Cookie Img Back to top
Send SMS
+917259546598
Home » Products » Wax » Bee Wax » Bee Wax

Bee Wax

Bee Wax
Bee Wax
Product Code : 06
Product Description

Owing to our rich industry experience and acquaintance, we are affianced in offering a high quality Bee Wax. Provided wax is used in skin care products because it provides a protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. It also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits making it helpful in treating skin irritation. Offered wax is highly appreciated due to its longer shelf life, purity, freshness and contamination free. Apart from this, we offer this Bee Wax to the clients in various safe and hygienic packaging options at most competitive prices 

Beeswax is a natural wax secreted by the bee and used for the construction of the honeycomb. Beeswax contains myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and some hydrocarbons. The natural wax is yellow and may be bleached by the action of sunlight or after treatment with oxidizing agents. This bleached wax is used in ointments, cosmetic creams, lipsticks, candle making etc.

Specifications:

  • Aspect off-white pastilles
  • Odour characteristic
  • Acid value (e. P) 17 - 24
  • Iodine value (e. P) 5 - 15
  • Saponification value (e. P) 87 - 104
  • Ester value (e. P) 70 - 80
  • Huble ratio (e. P) 3,3 - 4,3
  • Melting point (nf-t60-102) 61 - 65 oC
  • Drop point 61 - 66 oC
  • Hydrocarbons 10,5 - 13,5

Packing in 5 / 10 Kg Box. Made In India


DHARIWAL CORPORATION